Svenska Mästerskapen i Kendo 2017, 8-10 december i Visby

Den 8-10 december 2017 arrangerar Kenseikan – Visby Kendoklubb Kendo SM i Visby. Årets SM innehåller 3 individuella klasser (Junior, Dam & Herr) samt en lagtävling. Det arrangeras även gradering till 1-3 Dan.
Till följd av att resealternativen till och från Gotland är något begränsade under vinterhalvåret så har även tidsplaneringen varit en utmaning. Till följd av detta har också graderingen planerats till fredagskvällen.
Vi samarbetar med Destination Gotland (Idrottsresor) där alla deltagare samt medföljande familj o vänner erhåller bra rabatter. Information om SM, resor etc kommer att publiceras löpande på www.kenseikan.se/sm-2017/

Klasser (preliminärt)
Junior: Blandat, 14-17 år gamla, 2 kyu eller högre
Dam: Kvinnor, 18 år och äldre, 1 kyu eller högre
Herr: Män, 18 år och äldre, 1 kyu eller högre
Lag: Blandat, 16 år och äldre, 1 kyu eller högre

Tider (preliminärt)
Fredag, 8 december
18:00-21:00 Incheckning för tävling
19:00-20:00 Gradering
20:00-21:00 Öppen träning
Lördag, 9 december
08:30-18:00 Lagtävling, Junior, Dam
19:00-22:00 Sayonaraparty
Söndag, 10 december
08:30-15.00 Herrar individuellt

Avgifter
Individuellt: Junior, Dam, herr 400 kr
Lag: 500kr/lag
Betalas senast 20 november per förening till
Kenseikan – Visby Kendoklubb ange SM 2017 + klubbnamn konto: 518-4361

Anmälan
Senast 20 november gemensamt per förening med Excel-formulär på websidan

Websida
www.kenseikan.se

Gradering
1-3 Dan-gradering genomförs på fredag 8 december ca kl.19.00-20.00
Sista anmälnings och betalningsdag 8 november.

Kontakt
Krister Dahlström, 0702-743412
info@visbykendo.se

Kendo: Sugo Cup 2017

WELCOME TO SUGO CUP 2017. EST.1987

04-05 March, Heleneholmshallen, Malmö, Sweden

We are proud to invite you to the 30th anniversary of Sugo Cup, in Malmö, Sweden.

This yearly international kendo event was established three decades ago in the memory of the highly regarded Sugo Sensei, and every year attracts competitors from all over Europe and beyond.

Travel conveniently to Malmö or Copenhagen airports for quick transfer to Malmö city, and take your pick among the city’s many affordable hotels and hostels.

The competition is open to all grades and will include a kyu-class, an open dan class,

Etsuko Cup (women’s dan class) as well as a 5-person team competition.*

To make this anniversary event extra special, our long list of specially invited guest Sensei will preside over 3 shiaijos, and the winner of the Sugo Cup Open Class will receive a brand new Bogu Set courtesy of Eurokendo.

2017 will also see us hosting a grading exam up to 5 Dan.

PLEASE FORWARD THIS INFO TO ALL YOUR CLUB OR TEAM MEMBERS AND OTHER KENDO CONTACTS.

We look forward to seeing you all in Malmö the first weekend of March 2017.

Please click here for all info & registration: Sugo Cup 2017

Welcome!
Christian Larsson
Sugo Cup Organizer 2017

Kendo Züri-Cup Schweiz 2016

Budokan Zürich invites you in the year of the 40th anniversary to the Zürich-Cup 2016.

Date: 14 – 15 May 2016

Categories:

Juniors:
U-9, U-12, U-15 und Kids Team (Team of 3)
Adults:
Ladies, Men Challenger (up to 1.Dan), Men Open (2.Dan and higher), Team (Team of 5)

Registration:

Registration fee:
Juniors: CHF 20.-
Adults: CHF 40.-

Register on http://www.budokan.ch/?page_id=1822

Registration deadline: 01.05.2016

Location:

Sporthalle Allmendli, Allmendlistrasse 1, 8703 Erlenbach ZH, Switzerland

Accomondation:

http://erlibacherhof.com
http://www.youthhostel.ch/zuerich

Registration on: http://www.budokan.ch/?page_id=1822

Looking forward to welcome you near Lake Zürich.

EKC 2016

27ekcLogoT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1-3 april går det 27:e Europeiska Mästerskapet i Kendo av stapeln i Skopje, Makedonien.

Sverige skickar följande personer till EM:

Individuella Damer
Fanny Lindström
Ellen Jönsson

Individuella Herrar
Henrik Johansson
Göran Aranda
Juan-Sebastian Sato Folatre
Ren Watanabe

Lag Herrar
Henrik Johansson
Göran Aranda
Juan-Sebastian Sato Folatre
Ren Watanabe
Erik Samuelsson
Nils Björkegård
Josef Segerstedt

Delegation leader
Peter Höglund (vice ordförande i Svenska Kendoförbundet)

Manager
Christian Larsson

Coacher
Kumi Sato
Terje Andersen

Domare
Mats Wahlqvist

Läs mer om tävlingen på http://ekc2016macedonia.mk/

Resultat Sugo Cup 2016

Sugo Cup
Gold: Aljosa Vuksaovic, GAK Enighet Malmö, Sweden
Silver: Juan-Sebastian Sato Folatre, GAK Enighet Malmö, Sweden
Bronze: Jun Yamazaki, FSKA, Sweden
Bronze: Motohiko Ara, Linköping Budo Klubb, Sweden
Fighting Spirit: Marianne Skiftesvik, OSI Kendo, Norway
Etsuko Cup
Gold: Marie Nörvåg, Kristiansand Kendo Klubb, Norway
Silver: Marianne Skiftesvik, OSI Kendo, Norway
Bronze: Yuna Park, LOndon Kenyukai, UK
Bronze: Agnieszka Gil, Doshinkan Krakow, Poland
Fighting Spirit: Fanny Lindström, Shimbukan, Sweden
Sugo Cup Team
Gold: Team Sweden 1
Silver: London Kenyukai, UK
Bronze: Team Sweden 2
Bronze: Makoto, Serbia
Fighting Spirit: Joe Tsoi, Tora, London, UK
Sugo Cup 40+
Gold: Nils Björkegård, Kibo Dojo, Sweden
Silver: Young Park, London Kenyukai, UK
Bronze: Christian Larsson, GAK Enighet Malmö, Sweden
Bronze: Pedram Bagheri, Oslo Kendo, Norway
Fighting Spirit: Christian Larsson, GAK Enighet Malmö, Sweden

SUGO CUP 2016

HELENEHOLMSHALLEN, MALMÖ, SWEDEN
SPONSORED BY EUROKENDO.CO.UK

WELCOME TO SUGO CUP IN MALMÖ
Fly cheaply and conveniently to airports in Malmö (MMX) or Copenhagen Kastrup (CPH)
and experience one of the longest running Kendo competitions in Scandinavia.

COMPETITION CLASSES
Open Class (Sugo Cup)
Ladies Open Class (Etsuko Cup)
40+ Class
5-Person Team competition

1-4 DAN GRADING EXAMINATION
Last day to register for this is 09 January 2016
Information regarding payment and procedure can be found at http://www.sugocup.com/
Submit your application here!

FACEBOOK
https://www.facebook.com/events/977110159017790/

SUGO CUP HOMEPAGE
http://www.sugocup.com/

YOUTUBE
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCF97JfmXh-SMSdqNC2tLH8g

Applications should be received no later than 5 February 2016
Please forward this info to your all your kendo contacts.

SHINPAN SUGO CUP 2016
Ralph Lehmann, 7 Dan Kyoshi (DE)
Dr. Paul-Otto Forstreuter, 7 Dan Renshi (DE)
Markus Frey – 7 Dan Renshi (FI)
Mats Wahlqvist – 7 Dan Renshi (SWE)
Terje Andersen – 6 Dan (SWE)
Kumi Sato – 6 Dan (SWE)
Nils Björkegård – 6 Dan Renshi (SWE)**
Patrick Bacquin – 5 Dan (SWE)
Magnus Rygh – 5 Dan (NO)
Dag Storli – 5 Dan (NO)
Wieslaw Biel – 5 Dan (PL)
Karolina Göransson – 4 Dan (SWE)

FRIDAY 12 FEBRUARY*
20.00-22.00 Goodwill Keiko – Heleneholmshallen

SATURDAY 13 FEBRUARY*
08.15 Venue Opens – Shinai Check
09.00 Line up
09.15 Etsuko Cup: Women’s Individual Competition Open Class
10.30 40+ Open Class
12.00 Sugo Cup: Individual Competition Open Class
16.00 FINALS – ALL CLASSES
16.30 Prize Ceremony
17.00-18.00 Goodwill Keiko for all grades and experiences
19.00 Venue Close
*
19.30 SAYONARA PARTY
*

SUNDAY 14 FEBRUARY*
08.15 Venue Opens – Shinai Check
09.00 Grading Examination up to 4 Dan
10.30 Line up
10.45 Open 5-Person Team Competition
15.00 Prize Ceremony &
Presentation of the Swedish National Kendo Team
15.15-16.00 Goodwill Keiko for all grades and experiences
17.00 Venue Close

*ALL SCHEDULE TIMES ARE ESTIMATES, AND CAN CHANGE WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE

For any questions you are welcome to contact me directly:
christian@soundzlimited.com

Resultat Stockholm Kendo Open 2015

3 dan & above
1: Henrik Johansson, Wäsby Kendo, Sweden
2: Jimmy Cedervall, Uppsala KFUM Kendo Hokushinkan, Sweden
3: Ren Watanabe, FSKA, Sweden
3: Joakim Håhl, FSKA, Sweden
Fighting spirit: Erik Samuelsson, IKSU, Sweden
1-2 dan
1: Max Dagerman, FSKA, Sweden
2: Peter Jorsell, Kibo dojo, Sweden
3: Josefin Rosenhed, GAK Enighet, Sweden
3: Niklas Lingesten, Bushido Luleå Budoklubb, Sweden
Fighting spirit: Ellen Jönsson, Linköpings budoklubb, Sweden
Kyu
1: Janis Galdins, Latvian Kendo Federation, Latvia
2: Robert Lingvide, FSKA, Sweden
3: Hans Duong, Götha Kendo Klubb, Sweden
3: Olof Söderström, SSK, Sweden
Fighting spirit: Styrbjörn Strandell, Kibo dojo, Sweden
Ladies
1: Marie Nørvåg, Kristiansand Kendo Klubb, Norway
2: Kyeong-Sun Cha, London Kenyukai, Great Britain
3: Anna Lagerkrantz, Uppsala KFUM Kendo Hokushinkan, Sweden
3: Marianne Skiftesvik, OSI Kendo, Norway
Fighting spirit: Anna Lagerkrantz, Uppsala KFUM Kendo Hokushinkan, Sweden
Juniors
1: Konstantin Kornetov, Shiten Dojo, Russia
2: Liam Söderström, SSK, Sweden
3: Astor Krantz, Wäsby Kendo, Sweden
3: Wilhelm Häggström, SSK, Sweden
Fighting spirit: Leon Lahoundere, SSK, Sweden
Team
1: Sick Bastards 2.0
Jun Yamazaki, Ren Watanabe, Joakim Håhl
2: Life goes on
Mattias Brännström, Erik Samuelsson, Mathias Johansson
3: Wäsby Warriors
Göran Aranda, Carl Gregefors, Henrik Johansson
3: Malmö
Max Dagerman, Juan-Sebastian Sato, Aljosa Vuksanovic

12045230_10152992323766735_230243657983202183_oVinnande laget! © Joakim Håhl

Oslo Open 2015

Oslo Open is an international kendo tournament with 30 years of history. There are usually participants from all kendo-clubs in Norway and most clubs in Sweden. Clubs from several other nations have also been participating.

Oslo Open this year will be held 5-6th of September.

There will be dan and kyu classes on Saturday and a mixed 3-person team competition on Sunday.
If there are 12 or more ladies, there will also be a ladies class on Saturday.

There will be examinations from 1-3dan open for everyone and 4-1kyu examinations for norwegian residents only.

Registration
Deadline 28.August
The registration fee is 400NOK for all classes to be paid on site.
Please use the form provided in the link to register.

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1SZufvjzHS6mCrz8pHHNY6T3BxpHThwLbc4McaNH4cxo/viewform

Read more at http://www.osi.uio.no/kendo/wiki/doku.php?id=oslo_open